Vacant Land Classification
[…] To reflect these court rulings, Colorado Revised Statutes were updated for 2022. C.R.S. 39-1-102(14.4) (a) states that for undeveloped land to qualify as “contiguous” residential land, the parcel seeking contiguous residential status must:
1. Have identical ownership with the residentially improved parcel.
2. Be contiguous to the residentially improved parcel.
3. Contain a related improvement that is essential to the use of the residentially improved parcel.
Per Colorado Revised Statutes, section 39-1-102(14.4) (a)(I), residential land is defined as “a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located.” The term also includes “a parcel of land without a residential improvement located thereon, if the parcel is contiguous to a parcel of residential land that has identical ownership based on the record title and contains a related improvement that is essential to the use of the residential improvement located on the identically owned residential land.”
Garfield County Clerk and Recorder records are used to determine whether parcels are identically owned.